24.8.09

faith.

Ephesians 2:8
For it is by grace you have been saved, through faith—and this not from yourselves, it is the gift of God—

What was that? WHAT is a gift from God? Oh, yeah -- faith.

Have you ever wondered, where IS this from? I mean, how come I really believe that God is here, that Jesus died on the cross, rised after three days -- and now he lives inside me -- how come I believe that?

Well, here's how -- it's called FAITH. Where do you get it? Like the verse said, faith is a gift from God.

Hmm. I'm wondering -- so, I know it's a gift from God. But if you're gonna ask Him for it, then you must already HAVE it, because if you're gonna ask God for it, then you must believe that he's real.. right?

Like, we know that wind exists, right? Yeah. But we can't see it. Then how come we know that it's here? ... because we see things affected because of it -- trees move, for example. If there was no wind, then the trees wouldn't move.

We gotta have faith that God's here. And for me, how do I know this? Simply because I cannot imagine life without God. Seriously. I cannot imagine it. I suppose that'd be easier for me. I mean, I grew up in a family that loved God. It's how my parents raised me, with God. And because I've had God around me my whole life, well, my life'd just seem so empty without Him.

Do you have faith in God? Do you believe it? Do you WANT it?
don't hesitate. ask God... after all, he's right here.

10 comments:

  1. Thanks Emii.
    That is SO true, and a GREAT post. Luv it :) I believe it. I want it.
    Libby xox

    ReplyDelete
  2. So true, Emii! Thanks for sharing it with me! I totally agree. Life without God would be so empty and there would really be no point in living it. Have a great week!
    -Chelsea

    ReplyDelete
  3. So true, Emii! Thanks for sharing it with me! I totally agree. Life without God would be so empty and there would really be no point in living it. Have a great week!
    -Chelsea

    ReplyDelete
  4. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  5. BTW, I love the names of your songs :) they rok!

    ReplyDelete
  6. hey girls,
    can you pray. my bro had to go to hospital because he wasnt breathing!!!!!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. could you also pray that ill be better? im really sick at the moment.

    thx..

    ReplyDelete
  8. hey libby,
    im praying, realy really hard.. for you and ur brother. xx

    luv,emii

    ReplyDelete

comments are fun.